• Special Events List
  • Special Events Calendar
StartEndEventInvitation-Only?Room
Sat Apr 25, 13:00Sun Apr 26, 17:00ASED Executive Committee MeetingRoyal Palm 1-2
Sun Apr 26, 7:30Sun Apr 26, 17:00Short Course: In-Situ and Ex-situ Ellipsometry Characterizations of Thin FilmsAtlas Foyer
Sun Apr 26, 7:30Sun Apr 26, 17:00Short Course: Plasmas in Physical Vapor, including Arcs and HiPIMSAtlas Foyer
Sun Apr 26, 16:30Sun Apr 26, 18:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Mon Apr 27, 7:00Mon Apr 27, 18:00Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Mon Apr 27, 7:30Mon Apr 27, 17:00Short Course: Design and Deposition of Hard and Superhard CoatingsAtlas Foyer
Mon Apr 27, 7:30Mon Apr 27, 17:00Short Course: Reactive Magnetron Sputter DepositionAtlas Foyer
Mon Apr 27, 8:00Mon Apr 27, 9:45Plenary LectureTown & Country
Mon Apr 27, 10:00Mon Apr 27, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Mon Apr 27, 13:00Wed Apr 29, 14:00Special Interest Talk: André AndrewsTown & Country
Mon Apr 27, 17:45Mon Apr 27, 19:00Welcome MixerAtlas Foyer
Tue Apr 28, 7:30Tue Apr 28, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Tue Apr 28, 7:30Tue Apr 28, 17:00Short Course: Atmospheric Pressure Plasma: Principles, Sources and ApplicationsAtlas Foyer
Tue Apr 28, 7:30Tue Apr 28, 17:00Short Course: Practical Thin Film CharacterizationAtlas Foyer
Tue Apr 28, 8:00Tue Apr 28, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Tue Apr 28, 11:00Tue Apr 28, 12:00Exhibition Keynote LectureTown & Country
Tue Apr 28, 12:00Tue Apr 28, 13:40Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)Grand Hall
Tue Apr 28, 12:00Tue Apr 28, 19:00ExhibitionGrand Hall
Tue Apr 28, 15:20Tue Apr 28, 16:00Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit HallGrand Hall
Tue Apr 28, 17:30Tue Apr 28, 19:00Exhibition ReceptionGrand Hall
Tue Apr 28, 19:00Tue Apr 28, 20:00Special Interest Talk: Peter PolcikTown & Country
Wed Apr 29, 7:30Wed Apr 29, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Wed Apr 29, 7:30Wed Apr 29, 17:00Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Plasmas for Thin Film DepositionAtlas Foyer
Wed Apr 29, 7:30Wed Apr 29, 17:00Short Course: Nanomechanics and Tribology of Thin Film CoatingsAtlas Foyer
Wed Apr 29, 8:00Wed Apr 29, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Wed Apr 29, 10:00Wed Apr 29, 14:00ExhibitionGrand Hall
Wed Apr 29, 10:00Wed Apr 29, 11:00Session Break - Complimentary Coffee in Exhibit HallGrand Hall
Wed Apr 29, 12:20Wed Apr 29, 14:00Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)Grand Hall
Wed Apr 29, 13:00Wed Apr 29, 14:00Special Interest Talk: Igor AbrikosovTown & Country
Wed Apr 29, 17:45Wed Apr 29, 19:15Awards ConvocationTown & Country
Wed Apr 29, 19:30Wed Apr 29, 22:00Awards Buffet ReceptionGolden Ballroom
Thu Apr 30, 7:30Thu Apr 30, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Thu Apr 30, 7:30Thu Apr 30, 17:00Short Course: Industrial Surface Engineering: Fundamentals, Practice and ApplicationsAtlas Foyer
Thu Apr 30, 7:30Thu Apr 30, 17:00Short Course: Understanding and Control of Stresses in PVD Thin FilmsAtlas Foyer
Thu Apr 30, 8:00Thu Apr 30, 17:00Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Thu Apr 30, 12:20Thu Apr 30, 13:20ICMCTF 2021 Informational MeetingCalifornia
Thu Apr 30, 17:00Thu Apr 30, 19:00Poster SessionGrand Hall
Thu Apr 30, 18:00Thu Apr 30, 19:00Poster ReceptionGrand Hall
Fri May 1, 7:30Fri May 1, 9:00Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Fri May 1, 8:00Fri May 1, 12:00Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Fri May 1, 12:00Fri May 1, 13:00Thank You, See You Next Year Party!Lion Fountain Courtyard
April, 2020
April, 2020
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
       
4/25/2020 - 5/1/2020
6AM
 
7AM
 
8AM
 
9AM
 
10AM
 
11AM
 
12PM
 
1PM
 
2PM
 
3PM
 
4PM
 
5PM
 
6PM
 
7PM
 
8PM
 
9PM
 
10PM
 
11PM
 
ASED Executive Committee Meeting
1:00PM - 5:00PM), Royal Palm 1-2
Special Interest Talk: André Andrews
1:00PM - 2:00PM), Town & Country
Special Interest Talk: André Andrews
1:00PM - 2:00PM), Town & Country
Conference Registration
7:00AM - 6:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Plasmas in Physical Vapor, including Arcs and HiPIMS
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: In-Situ and Ex-situ Ellipsometry Characterizations of Thin Films
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Reactive Magnetron Sputter Deposition
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Design and Deposition of Hard and Superhard Coatings
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Practical Thin Film Characterization
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Atmospheric Pressure Plasma: Principles, Sources and Applications
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Nanomechanics and Tribology of Thin Film Coatings
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Plasmas for Thin Film Deposition
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Understanding and Control of Stresses in PVD Thin Films
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Industrial Surface Engineering: Fundamentals, Practice and Applications
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 9:00AM), Atlas Foyer
Plenary Lecture
8:00AM - 9:45AM), Town & Country
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:00PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 12:00PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
10:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Exhibition
10:00AM - 2:00PM), Grand Hall
Session Break - Complimentary Coffee in Exhibit Hall
10:00AM - 11:00AM), Grand Hall
Exhibition Keynote Lecture
11:00AM - 12:00PM), Town & Country
Exhibition
12:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)
12:00PM - 1:40PM), Grand Hall
Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)
12:20PM - 2:00PM), Grand Hall
ICMCTF 2021 Informational Meeting
12:20PM - 1:20PM), California
Thank You, See You Next Year Party!
12:00PM - 1:00PM), Lion Fountain Courtyard
ASED Executive Committee Meeting
1:00PM - 5:00PM), Royal Palm 1-2
Special Interest Talk: André Andrews
1:00PM - 2:00PM), Town & Country
Special Interest Talk: Igor Abrikosov
1:00PM - 2:00PM), Town & Country
Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
3:20PM - 4:00PM), Grand Hall
Conference Registration
4:30PM - 6:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Poster Session
5:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Welcome Mixer
5:45PM - 7:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Exhibition Reception
5:30PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Awards Convocation
5:45PM - 7:15PM), Town & Country
Poster Reception
6:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Special Interest Talk: Peter Polcik
7:00PM - 8:00PM), Town & Country
Awards Buffet Reception
7:30PM - 10:00PM), Golden Ballroom