• Special Events List
  • Special Events Calendar
StartEndEventInvitation-Only?Room
Sat May 18, 12:00Sat May 18, 13:00ASED Executive SessionPacific Salon 1
Sat May 18, 13:00Sat May 18, 17:00ASED Committee MeetingPacific Salon 1
Sun May 19, 7:30Sun May 19, 17:00Short Course: Nanomechanics and Tribology of Thin Films and CoatingsAtlas Foyer
Sun May 19, 16:30Sun May 19, 18:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Mon May 20, 7:00Mon May 20, 18:00Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Mon May 20, 7:30Mon May 20, 17:00Short Course: Practical Thin Film CharacterizationAtlas Foyer
Mon May 20, 7:30Mon May 20, 17:00Short Course: Reactive Magnetron Sputter DepositionAtlas Foyer
Mon May 20, 8:00Mon May 20, 9:45Plenary LectureTown & Country
Mon May 20, 10:00Mon May 20, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Mon May 20, 12:20Mon May 20, 13:20Anton Paar Focused Topic Session: "Latest Developments in Advanced Mechanical Surface Characterization"Town & Country
Mon May 20, 17:45Mon May 20, 19:00Welcome MixerLion Fountain Courtyard
Tue May 21, 7:00Tue May 21, 8:00Bruker Focused Topic Session: "Advanced Technologies for the In-Depth Characterization of Surfaces"Town & Country
Tue May 21, 7:30Tue May 21, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Tue May 21, 7:30Tue May 21, 17:00Short Course: Industrial Surface Engineering: Fundamentals, Practice and ApplicationsAtlas Foyer
Tue May 21, 7:30Tue May 21, 17:00Short Course: Thin Film Nucleation, Growth, and Microstructure EvolutionAtlas Foyer
Tue May 21, 8:00Tue May 21, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Tue May 21, 11:00Tue May 21, 12:00Exhibition Keynote LectureTown & Country
Tue May 21, 12:00Tue May 21, 13:40Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)Grand Hall
Tue May 21, 12:00Tue May 21, 19:00ExhibitionGrand Hall
Tue May 21, 15:20Tue May 21, 16:00Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit HallGrand Hall
Tue May 21, 17:30Tue May 21, 19:00Exhibition ReceptionGrand Hall
Tue May 21, 19:00Tue May 21, 20:00Special Interest Talk: Gregory AbadiasTown & Country
Wed May 22, 7:30Wed May 22, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Wed May 22, 7:30Wed May 22, 17:00Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Plasmas for Thin Film DepositionAtlas Foyer
Wed May 22, 7:30Wed May 22, 17:00Short Course: In-Situ and Ex-Situ Ellipsometry Characterizations for Thin Film DepositionAtlas Foyer
Wed May 22, 8:00Wed May 22, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Wed May 22, 10:00Wed May 22, 14:00ExhibitionGrand Hall
Wed May 22, 10:00Wed May 22, 11:00Session Break - Complimentary Coffee in Exhibit HallGrand Hall
Wed May 22, 12:20Wed May 22, 14:00Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)Grand Hall
Wed May 22, 13:00Wed May 22, 14:00Special Interest Talk: Ivan PetrovTown & Country
Wed May 22, 17:45Wed May 22, 19:15Awards ConvocationTown & Country
Wed May 22, 19:30Wed May 22, 22:00Awards Buffet ReceptionGolden Ballroom
Thu May 23, 7:30Thu May 23, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Thu May 23, 7:30Thu May 23, 17:00Short Course: Plasmas in Physical Vapor Deposition, Including Arcs and HiPIMSAtlas Foyer
Thu May 23, 7:30Thu May 23, 17:00Short Course: Understanding and Control of Stresses in PVD Thin FilmsAtlas Foyer
Thu May 23, 8:00Thu May 23, 17:00Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Thu May 23, 12:20Thu May 23, 13:20Elsevier Focused Topic Session: "The Art of Publishing"Golden West
Thu May 23, 12:20Thu May 23, 13:20ICMCTF 2020 Informational MeetingCalifornia
Thu May 23, 17:00Thu May 23, 19:00Poster SessionGrand Hall
Thu May 23, 18:00Thu May 23, 19:00Poster ReceptionGrand Hall
Fri May 24, 7:30Fri May 24, 10:00Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Fri May 24, 8:00Fri May 24, 12:00Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Fri May 24, 12:00Fri May 24, 13:00Thank You, See You Next Year Party!Lion Fountain Courtyard
May, 2019
May, 2019
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
       
5/18/2019 - 5/24/2019
6AM
 
7AM
 
8AM
 
9AM
 
10AM
 
11AM
 
12PM
 
1PM
 
2PM
 
3PM
 
4PM
 
5PM
 
6PM
 
7PM
 
8PM
 
9PM
 
10PM
 
11PM
 
Conference Registration
7:00AM - 6:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Bruker Focused Topic Session: "Advanced Technologies for the In-Depth Characterization of Surfaces"
7:00AM - 8:00AM), Town & Country
Short Course: Nanomechanics and Tribology of Thin Films and Coatings
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Reactive Magnetron Sputter Deposition
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Practical Thin Film Characterization
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Thin Film Nucleation, Growth, and Microstructure Evolution
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Industrial Surface Engineering: Fundamentals, Practice and Applications
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: In-Situ and Ex-Situ Ellipsometry Characterizations for Thin Film Deposition
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Plasmas for Thin Film Deposition
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Understanding and Control of Stresses in PVD Thin Films
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Plasmas in Physical Vapor Deposition, Including Arcs and HiPIMS
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 10:00AM), Atlas Foyer
Plenary Lecture
8:00AM - 9:45AM), Town & Country
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:00PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 12:00PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
10:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Exhibition
10:00AM - 2:00PM), Grand Hall
Session Break - Complimentary Coffee in Exhibit Hall
10:00AM - 11:00AM), Grand Hall
Exhibition Keynote Lecture
11:00AM - 12:00PM), Town & Country
ASED Executive Session
12:00PM - 1:00PM), Pacific Salon 1
Invitation Only
Anton Paar Focused Topic Session: "Latest Developments in Advanced Mechanical Surface Characterization"
12:20PM - 1:20PM), Town & Country
Exhibition
12:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)
12:00PM - 1:40PM), Grand Hall
Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)
12:20PM - 2:00PM), Grand Hall
ICMCTF 2020 Informational Meeting
12:20PM - 1:20PM), California
Elsevier Focused Topic Session: "The Art of Publishing"
12:20PM - 1:20PM), Golden West
Thank You, See You Next Year Party!
12:00PM - 1:00PM), Lion Fountain Courtyard
ASED Committee Meeting
1:00PM - 5:00PM), Pacific Salon 1
Special Interest Talk: Ivan Petrov
1:00PM - 2:00PM), Town & Country
Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
3:20PM - 4:00PM), Grand Hall
Conference Registration
4:30PM - 6:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Poster Session
5:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Welcome Mixer
5:45PM - 7:00PM), Lion Fountain Courtyard
Exhibition Reception
5:30PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Awards Convocation
5:45PM - 7:15PM), Town & Country
Poster Reception
6:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Special Interest Talk: Gregory Abadias
7:00PM - 8:00PM), Town & Country
Awards Buffet Reception
7:30PM - 10:00PM), Golden Ballroom