• Day-Time Periods
  • Topics
  • Special Events and Meetings
  • Mobile App
Day/Time Periods (click a Day/Time Code link to see its Session list)
8AM
 
9AM
 
10AM
 
11AM
 
12PM
 
1PM
 
2PM
 
3PM
 
4PM
 
5PM
 
6PM
 
7PM
 
MoPL
8:00AM
1 sess.
1 abst.
TuM
8:00AM
7 sess.
38 abst.
WeM
8:00AM
7 sess.
45 abst.
ThM
8:00AM
7 sess.
61 abst.
FrM
8:00AM
4 sess.
29 abst.
MoM
10:00AM
5 sess.
23 abst.
TuEx
11:00AM
1 sess.
1 abst.
WeSIT
1:00PM
1 sess.
1 abst.
ThA
1:20PM
7 sess.
53 abst.
MoA
1:40PM
5 sess.
43 abst.
TuA
1:40PM
7 sess.
49 abst.
WeA
2:00PM
7 sess.
50 abst.
ThP
5:00PM
9 sess.
151 abst.
WeHL
5:45PM
1 sess.
1 abst.
TuSIT
7:00PM
1 sess.
1 abst.
Topics and Divisions (click a Code link to see its Session list)
CodeTopic
ACoatings for Use at High Temperatures
BHard Coatings and Vapor Deposition Technologies
CFundamentals and Technology of Multifunctional Materials and Devices
DCoatings for Biomedical and Healthcare Applications
ETribology and Mechanical Behavior of Coatings and Engineered Surfaces
EXExhibition Keynote Lecture
FNew Horizons in Coatings and Thin Films
GSurface Engineering - Applied Research and Industrial Applications
HAdvanced Characterization Techniques for Coatings, Thin Films, and Small Volumes
HLAwards Convocation and Honorary Lecture
PLPlenary Lecture
SITSpecial Interest Talks
TSTopical Symposia
  • Special Events List
  • Special Events Calendar
StartEndEventInvitation-Only?Room
Sun May 19, 7:30Sun May 19, 17:00Short Course: Nanomechanics and Tribology of Thin Films and CoatingsAtlas Foyer
Sun May 19, 12:00Sun May 19, 13:00ASED Executive SessionPacific Salon 1
Sun May 19, 13:00Sun May 19, 17:00ASED Committee MeetingPacific Salon 1
Sun May 19, 16:30Sun May 19, 18:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Mon May 20, 7:00Mon May 20, 18:00Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Mon May 20, 7:30Mon May 20, 17:00Short Course: Practical Thin Film CharacterizationAtlas Foyer
Mon May 20, 7:30Mon May 20, 17:00Short Course: Reactive Magnetron Sputter DepositionAtlas Foyer
Mon May 20, 8:00Mon May 20, 9:45Plenary LectureTown & Country
Mon May 20, 10:00Mon May 20, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Mon May 20, 12:20Mon May 20, 13:20Anton Paar Focused Topic Session: "Latest Developments in Advanced Mechanical Surface Characterization"Town & Country
Mon May 20, 17:45Mon May 20, 19:00Welcome MixerAtlas Foyer
Tue May 21, 7:00Tue May 21, 8:00Bruker Focused Topic Session: "Advanced Technologies for the In-Depth Characterization of Surfaces"Town & Country
Tue May 21, 7:30Tue May 21, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Tue May 21, 7:30Tue May 21, 17:00Short Course: Industrial Surface Engineering: Fundamentals, Practice and ApplicationsAtlas Foyer
Tue May 21, 7:30Tue May 21, 17:00Short Course: Thin Film Nucleation, Growth, and Microstructure EvolutionAtlas Foyer
Tue May 21, 8:00Tue May 21, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Tue May 21, 11:00Tue May 21, 12:00Exhibition Keynote LectureTown & Country
Tue May 21, 12:00Tue May 21, 13:40Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)Grand Hall
Tue May 21, 12:00Tue May 21, 19:00ExhibitionGrand Hall
Tue May 21, 15:20Tue May 21, 16:00Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit HallGrand Hall
Tue May 21, 17:30Tue May 21, 19:00Exhibition ReceptionGrand Hall
Tue May 21, 19:00Tue May 21, 20:00Special Interest Talk: Gregory AbadiasTown & Country
Wed May 22, 7:30Wed May 22, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Wed May 22, 7:30Wed May 22, 17:00Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Plasmas for Thin Film DepositionAtlas Foyer
Wed May 22, 7:30Wed May 22, 17:00Short Course: In-Situ and Ex-Situ Ellipsometry Characterizations for Thin Film DepositionAtlas Foyer
Wed May 22, 8:00Wed May 22, 17:40Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Wed May 22, 10:00Wed May 22, 14:00ExhibitionGrand Hall
Wed May 22, 10:00Wed May 22, 11:00Session Break - Complimentary Coffee in Exhibit HallGrand Hall
Wed May 22, 12:20Wed May 22, 14:00Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)Grand Hall
Wed May 22, 13:00Wed May 22, 14:00Special Interest Talk: Ivan PetrovTown & Country
Wed May 22, 17:45Wed May 22, 19:15Awards ConvocationTown & Country
Wed May 22, 19:30Wed May 22, 22:00Awards Buffet ReceptionGolden Ballroom
Thu May 23, 7:30Thu May 23, 15:30Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Thu May 23, 7:30Thu May 23, 17:00Short Course: Plasmas in Physical Vapor Deposition, Including Arcs and HiPIMSAtlas Foyer
Thu May 23, 7:30Thu May 23, 17:00Short Course: Understanding and Control of Stresses in PVD Thin FilmsAtlas Foyer
Thu May 23, 8:00Thu May 23, 17:00Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Thu May 23, 12:20Thu May 23, 13:20Elsevier Focused Topic Session: "The Art of Publishing"Golden West
Thu May 23, 12:20Thu May 23, 13:20ICMCTF 2020 Informational MeetingCalifornia
Thu May 23, 17:00Thu May 23, 19:00Poster SessionGrand Hall
Thu May 23, 18:00Thu May 23, 19:00Poster ReceptionGrand Hall
Fri May 24, 7:30Fri May 24, 10:00Conference RegistrationAtlas Foyer
Fri May 24, 8:00Fri May 24, 12:00Technical SessionsSee Program/Mobile App
Fri May 24, 12:00Fri May 24, 13:00Thank You, See You Next Year Party!Lion Fountain Courtyard
May, 2019
May, 2019
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
       
5/19/2019 - 5/24/2019
6AM
 
7AM
 
8AM
 
9AM
 
10AM
 
11AM
 
12PM
 
1PM
 
2PM
 
3PM
 
4PM
 
5PM
 
6PM
 
7PM
 
8PM
 
9PM
 
10PM
 
11PM
 
Conference Registration
7:00AM - 6:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Bruker Focused Topic Session: "Advanced Technologies for the In-Depth Characterization of Surfaces"
7:00AM - 8:00AM), Town & Country
Short Course: Nanomechanics and Tribology of Thin Films and Coatings
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Reactive Magnetron Sputter Deposition
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Practical Thin Film Characterization
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Thin Film Nucleation, Growth, and Microstructure Evolution
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Industrial Surface Engineering: Fundamentals, Practice and Applications
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: In-Situ and Ex-Situ Ellipsometry Characterizations for Thin Film Deposition
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Plasmas for Thin Film Deposition
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Understanding and Control of Stresses in PVD Thin Films
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Short Course: Plasmas in Physical Vapor Deposition, Including Arcs and HiPIMS
7:30AM - 5:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 3:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Conference Registration
7:30AM - 10:00AM), Atlas Foyer
Plenary Lecture
8:00AM - 9:45AM), Town & Country
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 5:00PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
8:00AM - 12:00PM), See Program/Mobile App
Technical Sessions
10:00AM - 5:40PM), See Program/Mobile App
Exhibition
10:00AM - 2:00PM), Grand Hall
Session Break - Complimentary Coffee in Exhibit Hall
10:00AM - 11:00AM), Grand Hall
Exhibition Keynote Lecture
11:00AM - 12:00PM), Town & Country
ASED Executive Session
12:00PM - 1:00PM), Pacific Salon 1
Invitation Only
Anton Paar Focused Topic Session: "Latest Developments in Advanced Mechanical Surface Characterization"
12:20PM - 1:20PM), Town & Country
Exhibition
12:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)
12:00PM - 1:40PM), Grand Hall
Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)
12:20PM - 2:00PM), Grand Hall
ICMCTF 2020 Informational Meeting
12:20PM - 1:20PM), California
Elsevier Focused Topic Session: "The Art of Publishing"
12:20PM - 1:20PM), Golden West
Thank You, See You Next Year Party!
12:00PM - 1:00PM), Lion Fountain Courtyard
ASED Committee Meeting
1:00PM - 5:00PM), Pacific Salon 1
Special Interest Talk: Ivan Petrov
1:00PM - 2:00PM), Town & Country
Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
3:20PM - 4:00PM), Grand Hall
Conference Registration
4:30PM - 6:30PM), Atlas Foyer
Poster Session
5:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Welcome Mixer
5:45PM - 7:00PM), Atlas Foyer
Exhibition Reception
5:30PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Awards Convocation
5:45PM - 7:15PM), Town & Country
Poster Reception
6:00PM - 7:00PM), Grand Hall
Special Interest Talk: Gregory Abadias
7:00PM - 8:00PM), Town & Country
Awards Buffet Reception
7:30PM - 10:00PM), Golden Ballroom

IMPORTANT MESSAGE FOR REGISTERED ATTENDEES

Please note that the ICMCTF 2019 Desktop Planner will be available in January, and the Event Mobile App in February. All registered attendees will receive an email with the instructions and password to download the app for iOS and Android devices, when they become available

The Desktop Planner and Event App allows users to:

  • Build personal daily schedule, receive reminders and updates.
  • Engage and network with peers.
  • Easily find what you are looking for, take notes, bookmark, and filter.
  • Synchronize across all devices.
  • Access the conference program, schedule, or animated maps without WiFi!

Anyone, reistered or not, may continue to use this website to review the Technical Program.